November 25, 2007

I Hate You Boppy...

But, OH, HOW I LOVE YOU!

I am full of conflicting emotions right now. Some of you may know of my larger than life love for my Boppy Newborn Lounger (oh, and my children). Or, really, Zach's Boppy Newborn Lounger. He's three months old, almost 15 pounds and still spends EVERY night in it. I'm terrified of the first night he has to sleep (gasp!) completely flat on his back w/out the comfy softness of that damn pillow beneath him. It's going to be a nightmare. That pillow has been a lifesaver and I vow to give it to every woman I know who has a baby (or THREE, yeah Hope! Sorry to spoil the surprise. They'll arrive on your doorstep soon, hopefully without an impending recall). They NEED this pillow, and they don't even know it.

That's why I LOVE Boppy. This is why I HATE them right now.

Are you freaking kidding me? Them too? You expect it from cheap (or not so much...just ask my wallet how quickly Thomas stuff adds up) toys and crappy jewelry made in China. But not Boppy. It's a pillow for Krist-sake. I've posted about it before, but this renews my frustration. What is safe? Seriously- a freaking pillow cover contains too much lead?! It seems like EVERYTHING poses some potential hazard to us and our children. It's made worse by the fact that we're all (in our own right) complete morons at one time or another.

I came across this blog today and it cracked me up. I intend to be the new poster child for Mother F.U.C.K.E.R. Mostly because I think it's an awesome idea, but also because you all know about my love for the "Eff word." And, she makes me laugh (and cry a little too). Be sure to read this one as well.

So, note to self: Do not let small child suck on zippers, or eat IPhones. Although, I kinda learned the whole cell phone thing when Dylan was a baby and drooled into my phone and killed it. Uh, yeah. Moron. Right.

BTW, both boys are sound asleep in their own beds right now. Dylan fell asleep watching "Bob Bob Pants" in an effort to avoid the deadly drill his dad is using, and Zach fell asleep IN HIS REAL CRIB while watching his "Magic" mobile. Gives me just enough time to finish watching the "October Road" marathon. Gotta love the things I do with my free time. Dishes & laundry be damned. I'm going to "blog" and watch SoapNet.






3 comments:

Mrs. Flinger said...

Ah, thanks for mention! Your kiddos are adorable! Of course, I have a soft spot for sleeping kids. I always seem to like mine best that way. :-)

Kesler Crew said...

I've been meaning to leave you a comment. Your blog is really great! Shane and I were literally laughing out loud at the "mommy musings on poop"! Keep them coming....We hope to see you soon.

Love-
Hope

Quart said...

Crap - should we not have had iphones for dinner last night? I need to read your blog more often!