January 3, 2008

Day O' Boys

I officially declare January 3rd the "Day of the Boy"

As I mentioned here, I was looking forward to becoming a Step-Aunt to three little boys sometime this month. Well, that day arrived today!

My Step-Sister gave birth to her babies this afternoon. At 7 weeks early, they came a bit before they were expected, but they're doing great. The littlest, Clay, is receiving a little help with oxygen, but he's doing awesome. Here they are!

Clay, 3lbs. 2ozs.

Paul, 3lbs. 10 ozs.

Seth, 3 lbs. 12 ozs.

Clay and Seth are identical. If you ask me they all look identical. They come from the family of Damn Cute. I love how Seth is just chillin' out, sitting like a "big boy" as we call it. And how Paul is giving the finger. That's my kinda kid. I'd be pissed if I was him too. And how Clay is the littlest, but he's the only one with his eyes open. He's going to be fiesty. Funny.

Today is also the Day O' Boys because Miss Zoot found out she's expecting a boy. She's due the same day as my sis, so I'm not sure if all this testosterone means we'll be welcoming yet another boy into the family, or if maybe, just maybe, we might actually get a girl. We'll see. That would make a whopping TWO girls in all the extended family members you can come up with. Two. My side & DJ's. Step-siblings & Cousins included. Two. But, it might still just be one girl, if my sister is having a boy, which would bring our boy count up to something like 462. Since I'm starting to confuse myself, I'm going to stop typing now.

Good night.

2 comments:

HRH said...

Soooooo cute. Sooooo cute. Love the "strike a pose" Seth. Sooooo cute! Congrats.

Jodi said...

what a trio of cuties!! congratulations to everyone.